Andranik Grigoryan: “The Armenian leaders send people to death for their own interests”
Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry has released a video of a serviceman of the Armenian Armed Forces Andranik Grigoryan who voluntarily crossed the contact line.
In the video the Armenian serviceman said that he was born in the village of Berdashen, Martuni district in 1991. He was called up for military service on a contract basis in 2012 and surrendered to Azerbaijani side on March 22, 2015.
Grigoryan spoke of the ill-treatment in Nagorno-Karabakh which caused his surrender to the Azerbaijani side. Urging all the Armenian servicemen to surrender to the Azerbaijani side he said: “Because I witnessed how the servicemen are treated in Azerbaijan”.
“Azerbaijanis don’t want war, they only defend themselves well, while the Armenian leadership deceiving its people send them to death for its own interests. I voluntarily surrendered to the Azerbaijani side. My act has a very simple reason. I’m afraid of senseless death”, he added.
“They take care of us here in Azerbaijan, we are provided with clothing and food. I feel well here. The only reason for my surrendering to the Azerbaijan Republic is, I want to live not to die”, he said.