Andrew Bieniawski: “Azerbaijan has played and continues to play a key role” VIDEO
Washignton, April 4 AZERTAC
Andrew Bieniawski, the Vice President for Material Security and Minimization at the Nuclear Threat Initiative, stated: “Azerbaijan has played and continues to play a key role in at least two areas associated with the Nuclear Security Summit. First, we congratulate Azerbaijan for ratifying the Convention for Physical Protection of Nuclear Materials. That is a key action that has been recently taken, and that is very welcome. The second important step that Azerbaijan has been taking is working to try addressing the radiological material that could potentially be used by ISIS to make some kind of a dirty bomb. We are especially concerned about ISIS acquiring these materials, given the recent Belgium bombings. So, all countries that have radiological materials that are used for medical purposes or industrial purposes need to be secured and we know that Azerbaijan is taking active steps as part of the Nuclear Security Summit process.”