Andrey Belyaninov: "Russian customs officers have much to study from their Azerbaijani colleagues today"
“The Russian customs officers have much to study from their Azerbaijani colleagues today”, stated the Head of the Federal Customs Service of Russia Andrey Belyaninov when he spoke to the "Vestnik Kavkaza" about cooperation of FTS (Federal Customs Service) with the relevant state structures of the countries of the South Caucasus.
"The relations with Azerbaijan develop very positively. This year I was in Baku, and we considered questions of the organization of "green channel" for food which go from Azerbaijan and through Azerbaijan as we are interested in creation of comfortable conditions for the movement of these goods through border. We have a number of arrangements that the goods in the shortest terms should reach the consumers in Russia", Belyaninov stressed.
According to him, it is very interesting to cooperate with the Azerbaijani colleagues. "The Azerbaijani customs officers if it is possible to say, are advanced, especially in the field of IT technologies and the organization of work on check points with application of technical means. The head of Customs Service of Azerbaijan Aydyn Aliyev became the dean among the heads of CIS customs services. Therefore, how to treat the senior? Only with great respect and piety", the head of the Russian Federal Customs Service emphasized.