Angela Merkel: German-Azerbaijani ties have ancient history
Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany Angela Merkel has sent a letter to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as the two countries celebrate the 25th anniversary of the founding of diplomatic relations. “Twenty-five years ago our countries established diplomatic relations. Our bilateral ties have an ancient history. Swabian immigrants resettled in the territory of Azerbaijan two hundred years ago. Your visit to Germany in June of 2016 unambiguously proved that our relations are lively and multi-faceted,” she said in her letter.
“Germany welcomes your readiness to maintain close cooperation with our country and your will to join the European community of values. You can be rest assured that Germany will remain your reliable partner in modernizing your country and developing democracy and constitutional state.”
“I am confident that like the entire region Azerbaijan will be able to fully develop its potential only after regional conflicts are resolved. As a member of the OSCE Minsk Group, Germany will contribute to peaceful resettlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and support the efforts of the co-chairs,” Angela Merkel said.
“As we celebrate the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations, please accept my wishes for peace and prosperity of Azerbaijan, and for successful continuation and expansion of reliable cooperation between our countries,” the German Chancellor added.