Ankara hosts 11th meeting of Azerbaijan-Turkey High-Level Military Dialogue
Baku, December 18, AZERTAC
The 11th meeting of the Azerbaijan-Turkey High-Level Military Dialogue has today started in Ankara.
An Azerbaijani delegation first visited the Heydar Aliyev Park in Ankara and laid a wreath at a monument to the national leader. The delegation also visited the Ataturk Museum.
Then a plenary session of the delegations in an expanded format was held. Co-chairs from both sides delivered welcoming speeches and briefings on the state of the regional security environment were presented.
The meeting continued its work within the working groups.
Current state and prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey in the military, military-technical spheres and in the field of military medicine, military education, defense industry and other areas, as well as the strengthening of friendly relations between the armies of the two countries and the main areas for accomplishing the forthcoming tasks will be discussed during the meeting, that will last until December 20.
During the discussions, the action plan for 2019 will be reviewed.
Co-chairman from the Azerbaijani side is Deputy Minister of Defense for Personnel, Lieutenant General Kerim Veliyev and from the Turkish side is Second Chief of the General Staff, Corps General Metin Gurak.