Ankara to host G20 labour and employment ministers' meeting
G20 labour and employment ministers' meeting within the framework of the chairmanship of the Republic of Turkey will be held in Ankara on 3-4 August. The delegation led by the Minister of Labour and Social Protection of Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan Salim Muslumov will also attend the event. The event will feature the development of the labour market and promoting more inclusive labour market, increasing investment in human resources, carrying out productive monitoring on the labour market, removing incompatibility between demand and supply on work force.
Azerbaijan has been invited to participate as a full member at meetings during the period of Turkey's presidency. Global development, energy efficiency, climate change, poverty reduction, trade, employment, food safety and other issues are said to be on the agenda of the G20 group representing 90% of the world economy and two-thirds of the world's population.