Another military camp on front line inaugurated
Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov and other senior staff of the ministry attended the opening of a new military camp built in the frontline zone.
They viewed the barracks, canteen, medical center, club, bath-laundry, boiler house complex, ground and other facilities.
The military camp, which began to be built in 2014, covers an area of 35 hectares and has a modern-style headquarters which include duty officer, rest, and guest rooms.
Nine barracks have been built for long-term accommodation personnel. It also includes ideological, stationery, and other rooms.
Five residential buildings with two and three room apartments have been built for both married and unmarried servicemen. The apartments are equipped with the necessary furniture, TV, and other household items.
30-bed medical center supplied with equipment that built to provide qualified medical assistance to servicemen.
Spacious canteen comprising kitchen and utility rooms, food storage was commissioned. 600-seat club and a sports camp have been commissioned in the military unit.