Antonio Guterres urges resumption of substantive negotiations leading to peaceful settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict without delay
In response to questions on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Stephane Dujarric, Spokesman for Secretary-General of the United Nations Antonio Guterres, said:
“We are concerned about recent reports of clashes along the Line of Contact in and around Nagorno-Karabakh. The Secretary-General underlines his full support for the ongoing efforts of the Minsk Group Co-Chairs and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office to reduce the current dangerous level of tensions and to prevent further escalation. He calls on all sides to refrain from any actions that would undermine the ceasefire agreement and urges the resumption of substantive negotiations leading to a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict without delay.“