April fighting will remain in history as our great military victory, President of Azerbaijan
“The April fighting will remain in history as our great military victory,” President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev said at the opening of a new administrative building of the General Staff of the Armed Forces.
“Our lands have been under occupation for many years. Unfortunately, Armenia flagrantly violates the norms and principles of international law, the resolutions and decisions adopted by international organizations are not fulfilled, remain on paper, and international law essentially does not work. This being the case, we certainly need to step up our military power. Along with this, of course we will continue to pursue diplomatic and political efforts to resolve the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” President Ilham Aliyev noted.
The head of state said: “As you know, in order to disrupt negotiations, Armenia committed an armed provocation against us in April. Our positions were under fire. Weapons were used against civilians. Six civilians were killed in the aftermath of Armenian provocation. Our soldiers were also killed and wounded. Of course, Azerbaijan had to give and did gave a fitting rebuff to the enemy. The April fighting, as I have already said, will remain in history as our great military victory. By showing great heroism, the Azerbaijani army liberated a part of its territory from occupiers – to be more exact, a part of Agdere, Fizuli and Jabrayil districts, and regained control over strategic heights.”