Ar-Riyadh newspaper highlights Baku International Humanitarian Forum
Baku, November 16 (AZERTAC). A columnist of Saudi Arabian Ar-Riyadh newspaper Abdullah bin Abdulmohsen al-Faraj has written an article about the 3rd Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
In the article, headlined “Baku International Humanitarian Forum and Economy”, Al Faraj praises the event, saying he was among the participants.
“I attended the 3rd Baku International Humanitarian Forum from October 31 to November 1. Many former presidents and Noble Prize winners from across the world were part of the forum where global issues were discussed.”
Al-Faraj stresses the importance of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s opening remarks at the forum`s plenary session.
“The President of Azerbaijan touched upon several topical issues in his opening speech. He talked about successful economic reforms conducted in the country. President Ilham Aliyev noted that Azerbaijan aims to develop its economy with an emphasis put on ending its dependence on oil sector. According to President Aliyev, the non-oil sector of the country is developing at a rapid pace.”
The article hails Azerbaijan`s economic development: “If we compare Azerbaijan’s GDP levels of the last 8 months with the same period in 2012 we will see a 5.2% increase.”
“The growth of the non-oil sector also plays its role here. These changes are the fruit of the economic reforms. The aim is to lessen the dependence on oil revenues and improve other areas.”
Al-Faraj also praises the Azerbaijani government`s social reforms. “The unemployment level has been reduced to 4.8 percent. This boosted the growth of GDP.”
He says: “Poverty has decreased from 49 percent to 5.5 percent in the country in the past decade. This is a tremendous achievement.”
“Azerbaijan enjoys high rating not only among the post-Soviet countries, but also on a global scale. The Davos World Economic Forum placed Azerbaijan`s economy 39th in the world.”