Arab media highlights Non-Aligned Movement Youth Summit hosted in Baku
The news portals of Egypt, Algeria and Jordan have published various articles highlighting the Youth Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) held in Baku.
The articles emphasized that Azerbaijan, as chair of the Movement, units the efforts of young people for enhancing global peace.
The official Algerian news agency (APS) and "Al Harir" portal pointed out that the NAM Youth Summit was organized at a high level.
“Head of Algeria`s Higher Council for Youth Mustapha Hidaoui, who participated in the event, stressed the importance of youth partnership for peace and security. He also welcomed Azerbaijan’s initiative of holding the Youth Summit within the NAM.
Jordan`s Petra news agency, "Mobtada", "As Sabil" news portals, as well as Egypt`s "Al Ahram" newspaper have posted articles highlighting the remarks by Jordanian representative Baha Gudah, who stressed the importance of youth solidarity within the NAM under the chairmanship of Azerbaijan.