Armenia's attempt to violate state border of Azerbaijan prevented
The Armenian side, which has recently incurred heavy losses and seeking payback, increased the number of provocations on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border, the press service of Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said.
On March 27, Armenian armed forces violated the state border of Azerbaijan on the territory of Gazakh district and tried to enter the country's territory.
Azerbaijani armed forces’ units identified the enemy’s movement direction and took the appropriate measures to prevent the offensive, and as a result, the invaders, who have incurred losses, had to retreat.
It is said that officer and soldier of Azerbaijani armed forces, lieutenant Galib Zulfugarli and private soldier Gafarali Hajiyev were killed as a result of the clashes.
The leadership of Azerbaijani defense ministry expresses condolences to the bereaved relatives and friends.
Both servicemen were posthumously awarded with the third degree medal "For Distinction in Military Service" in accordance with the order issued by Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov.