Armenia's occupation policy against Azerbaijan once again condemned by PUIC Parliamentary Assembly
Baku, January 18, AZERTAC
Armenia’s occupation policy pursued against Azerbaijan has been once again condemned by OIC Parliamentary Assembly as the organization unanimously adopted two draft resolutions introduced by the Azerbaijani delegation at its 13th session in Tehran.
The two resolutions mainly concerned Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan and paid tribute to the Khojaly genocide victims.
Speaking at the event, members of the Azerbaijani delegation Govhar Bakshaliyeva and Mirkazim Kazimov highlighted the importance of settling the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The Final Communique issued by the members, attending the 13th OIC Parliamentary Assembly session, included three topics reiterating their condemnation of Armenia’s occupation policy and its military aggression against Azerbaijan, as well as urged Armenia to put an end to its occupation policy, implement four UN Security Council resolutions and withdraw its military troops unconditionally from the occupied Azerbaijani territories.
The parliamentarians of the OIC member countries strongly condemned the Khojaly tragedy committed by the Armenians in 1992, recognizing it as a genocide.
All the OIC member countries affirmed their support for Azerbaijan's policy to protect its territories and its territorial integrity, demanding the return of the Azerbaijanis who were displaced from their homes as a result of Armenia's aggressive policy to their homelands.
Another resolution approved by the Permanent and Specialized Committees on Cultural and Legal Issues, the Dialogue of Civilizations and Religions emphasized Azerbaijan's contribution to inter-civilizational dialogue.
The resolution said that Azerbaijan, which successfully hosted the 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) in 2016, can be an example to many countries.
The document also condemned the destruction of historical monuments and mosques in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, saying that the aggressor state must be held accountable for that. It stressed that the requirements of the 1954 Hague Convention for the Protection of Cultural Property are blatantly violated during the armed conflicts.