Armenia grossly violated new ceasefire agreement – AZERTAC reports from the scene VIDEO
Baku, October 26, AZERTAC
In a gross violation of the new humanitarian ceasefire, on October 26 at 08.05 am, the armed forces of Armenia subjected to artillery fire the city of Tartar and the villages of Tartar district.
AZERTAC's correspondent dispatched to the region reports that five of the enemy's shells hit Gazyan village of Tartar district, damaging the residential houses.
Yasin Jafarov, a resident of the village, said that the Armenian army fired on the village in the morning of October 26, as it does every day.
Armenia blatantly violated 10 October Moscow joint statement, 18 October reaffirmed commitments by the mediation efforts of Paris and 24 October meeting in Washington and agreement on implementing the immediate humanitarian ceasefire. This is yet another demonstration of willful ignorance by Armenia of its commitments and open disrespect to tireless endeavors of international mediators.