Armenia ignores proposals over release of war prisoners, return of corpses
Baku, October 27, AZERTAC
During the meeting of Chairman of the State Commission for Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Citizens Ali Naghiyev and other officials with the head of the Azerbaijani Representation of the International Red Cross Committee (IRCC), the Azerbaijani side expressed readiness for mutual exchange of bodies of the killed servicemen between parties, even for the unilateral return of a part of bodies of the Armenian servicemen, as well as for the simultaneous release of 2 Armenian servicemen and 2 civilians retained in Azerbaijan and 2 Azerbaijani hostages held by the opposite side, the State Commission said.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani side stated it is ready for the unilateral release of the 85-year-old Armenian woman who was left in the combat region when the Armenian armed forces retreated.
However, so far, the Republic of Armenia hasn’t responded to proposals of Azerbaijan regarding the release of war prisoners and the retained persons and return of bodies.