Armenia set an Azerbaijani flag on fire to disrupt Peace Process
A disturbing and barbaric incident occurred at the European Weightlifting Championship in Yerevan, Armenia. The Azerbaijani flag was snatched from the hands and burned in front of the audience.
It is a hate crime & a vile display of ethnic hatred that should not have a place in any society. Armenia is so obsessed with Azerbaijan, Armenia has always remained bias and has kept inflammatory behaviour or actions against Azerbaijan. This hatred from the Armenian government side is also now widespread in Armenian media and public, which doesn’t help the peace process.
These types of incidents show the Armenia’s cowardly nature. The Burning of a flag by Armenia is a symbol of disrespect, hatred towards Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan has always maintained a constructive and cooperative approach toward finding peaceful solutions to their difference
Azerbaijan has openly promoted peaceful dialogue and understanding between the two countries to avoid escalating tensions and conflicts, but Armenia is spoiling and undermining peace efforts.
The way Armenia is acting shows that it wants to escalate tensions, distrust, and more conflict. A one-sided approach to peacebuilding never succeeds. The European Union must condemn this childish behavior of Armenia's highly provocative action and disrespect to Azerbaijanis.
Hatred and aggression towards Azerbaijan should be stopped. Armenia should change this hateful behaviour and respect the sovereignty, and values of a neighbouring country.
Khalid Taimur Akram
Executive Director, Pakistan Research Center for a Community with Shared Future, Islamabad & Editor-in-Chief, The Daily Big Digit