Armenia targets energy infrastructure-heads of diplomatic corps in Mingachevir VIDEO
Mingachevir, October 12, AZERTAC
On October 12, heads of diplomatic corps, ambassadors, military attaches, and heads of representations of international organizations in Azerbaijan after visiting Ganja arrived in the city of Mingachevir.
AZERTAC's correspondent, dispatched to the frontline, reports that the diplomats were accompanied by Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev, Assistant to the First Vice-President Elchin Amirbayov, Deputy Foreign Minister Ramiz Hasanov and others.
The visit aims to acquaint the diplomats with the Armenian atrocities - crime scenes of Armenia's reckless missile attacks against innocent civilians and energy infrastructure.
The foreign diplomats were informed that the armed forces of the aggressor country violating the requirements of the humanitarian ceasefire declared from 12:00 on 10 October, subjected to heavy artillery fire the settlements and strategic facilities, deliberately targeting the civilian population of Azerbaijan. On October 11, along with Ganja, at around 4 am the enemy targeted the city of Mingachevir, which is more than 100 kilometers away from the frontline zone and has a population of more than 100,000 people.
"The goal of the Armenian political-military leadership was to fire on the "Azerbaijan" Thermal Power Station, the largest thermal power station in the South Caucasus, as well as the "Mingachevir" Hydroelectric Power Station.
A possible regional catastrophe has been prevented as a result of neutralization of missiles by Azerbaijani army's air defense forces."
It was noted that the attacks of the Armenian armed forces on the power plants in Mingachevir, ignoring the humanitarian ceasefire agreement, are another crime against energy and environmental security in the region.