“Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict must be solved within territorial integrity of Azerbaijan”
Sankt Petersburg May 19 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Parliament Speaker has met Chairman of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe Pedro Agramunt who said Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict must be resolved within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The meeting took place on the sidelines of the Plenary Session of the Inter-parliamentary Assembly of the Commonwealth of Independent States (IPA CIS) in St Petersburg.
The Speaker thanked Pedro Agramunt for his fair position in settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. “Main direction of Azerbaijan`s activity in Council of Europe is to gain the fair settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” he said. The Speaker highlighted positions of the international organizations, saying status-quo could not continue.
Pedro Agramunt, in turn, shared his remarks saying all conflict must be solved within the territorial integrity of the countries. The Chairman said he would spare no efforts for solving the conflict.