Armenian armed forces intensively fire on Azerbaijani residential areas
"Armenian armed forces have opened intensive artillery fire on the Azerbaijani residential areas. Azerbaijani armed forces carry out retaliatory measures," Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry said.
"Armenian criminal regime which undermined failures from the military point of view attempted to commit another provocation in order to compensate for its recent failures and the significant losses of manpower and military equipment on the frontline," the ministry said.
"On the night of April 2, all frontline positions were intensively fired by large-caliber weapons, mortars, rocket-propelled grenades and heavy artillery. In order to prevent the expansion of military activity of the enemy side evaluating the operational situation the Command of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces decided to conduct an immediate response," the Defense Ministry added.
Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense calls on the media representatives not to use the unofficial, inaccurate and biased information.