Armenian president met with protests in Berlin
Upon his arrival in Berlin on an official visit, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan was met with protests from hundreds of Azerbaijanis.
Holding Azerbaijani flags and banners in English and German, hundreds of Azerbaijanis gathered outside the German Government House to protest the Armenian president.
The protesters accused Sargsyan of committing genocide in Khojaly, calling him murderer of children and reminding that Karabakh belongs to Azerbaijan.
They expressed support for more than one million refugees and IDPs and protest against Armenian provocations on the front line. Hundreds of Azerbaijanis chanted the slogan of “Sargsyan the terrorist!”
At the picket Azerbaijan's flags were waved, slogans "Return our homeland!", "Observe UN resolutions," "Stop occupation policy!" were voiced. The protesters were able to attract the attention of Germany's public to the topic, distributing books and other materials about the realities of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and the Khojaly massacre committed by Armenians against Azerbaijanis in 1992.
The rally was joined also by representatives of the Turkish and Georgian diasporas.