Armenian terror condemned in Sweden
Baku, October 18, AZERTAC
Representatives of Azerbaijani diaspora in Stockholm, Sweden have held a rally on Sergelakaden Square in protest against the aggression of the occupying Armenian army towards Azerbaijan and the following military provocations in Azerbaijan. The protesters strongly condemned the provocations of the Armenian armed forces, the resumption of rocket attacks in Ganja, which resulted in the deaths of civilians, underage and women, as well as the destruction of civilian objects.
Azerbaijanis living and working in Stockholm took part in the action initiated by the Coordinating Council of Scandinavian Azerbaijanis and the Swedish Federation of Azerbaijan. The protesters expressed regret over the rocket attacks in Ganja and Mingachevir, the deaths of dozens of civilians in Ganja, including innocent children, and called on the world community not to turn a blind eye to the Armenian terror and to defend the fair position of Azerbaijan. During the rally, a car with a memorial plaque reflecting the realities of Karabakh circled around the square.
The state anthem of Azerbaijan was performed at the rally. Participants yelled in different languages such slogans as: “Karabakh is Azerbaijan!”, “Pray for Ganja!”, “Stop Armenian terrorism!”, “Civilians are inviolable!”, “Stop killing children!”, “We say no to terrorism”, “Do not support occupying state!”, “Armenia, follow UN resolutions!”, “Don't believe Armenia”, “End Armenian occupation!”, “End Armenian aggression”, “End Armenian terror” and others.