Armenians violate ceasefire with Azerbaijan 123 times throughout the day
The situation on the contact line between Azerbaijan and Armenia has remained tense as the Armenian armed forces shattered ceasefire a total of 123 times throughout the day, using 60 mortars, Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry said.
Armenian armed forces, located in Armenia's Berkaber, Paravakar villages in Ijevan region, Mosesgekh and Chinari villages in Berd region and nameless hills in Krasnoselsk region, subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijani armed forces located in Kohnagishlag village of Agstafa region, Gizilhajili village in Gazakh region, Alibayli and Agbulag villages in Tovuz region and nameless hills in Gadabay region.
The ceasefire was also violated in Chilaburt, Goyarkh villages in Tartar region, Shikhlar, Sarijali, Kangarli, Novruzlu, Garagashli, Marzili, Yusifjanli, Namirli villages in Aghdam region, Kuropatkino village in Khojavand region, Garakhanbayli, Horadiz, Gorgan, Ashagi Seyidahmadli villages in Fuzuli region, Mehdili village of Jabrayil region, as well as nameless hills in Goygol, Goranboy, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil regions.
In consideration of the operational situation, Azerbaijani armed forces inflicted 126 strikes on Armenian positions.