Armenians violated ceasefire with Azerbaijan 109 times throughout the day
The situation on the contact line between Azerbaijan and Armenia has remained tense as the Armenian Armed Forces shattered ceasefire a total of 109 times throughout the day, Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry said.
Armenian armed forces, located in Armenia`s Paravakar village and nameless hills of Ijevan region, Mosesgekh village of Berd region, nameless hills of Krasnoselsk region subjected to fire the positions of Azerbaijani Armed Forces located in nameless hills of Gazakh region, Kohnegishlag village of Aghstafa region, Alibayli village of Tovuz region and nameless hills of Gadabay region.
The ceasefire was also violated in Gulustan village of Goranboy region, Goyarkh, Chilaburt, Chayli, Yarimcha villages of Tartar region, Shikhlar, Bash Garvand, Sarijali, Kangarli, Namirli villages of Aghdam region, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand region, Garakhanbayli, Horadiz, Gorgan, Ashaghi Seyidahmadli, Ashaghi Abdurrahmanli villages of Fuzuli region, Mehdili village of Jabrayil region, and in nameless hills in Goygol, Goranboy, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil regions.
In view of the operational situation, Azerbaijani armed forces carried out 110 strikes on enemy positions.