Armenians violated ceasefire with Azerbaijan 110 times throughout the day
The situation on the contact line between Azerbaijan and Armenia has remained tense as the Armenian Armed Forces shattered ceasefire a total of 110 times throughout the day, Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry said.
Armenian military used 60mm mortar launcher and large caliber machine guns to shell Azerbaijani positions.
The ceasefire was violated in Kohnagishlag village in Agstafa region, Gizilhajili village and nameless hills in Gazakh region, Aghbulag, Alibayli villages in Tovuz region, nameless hills in Gadabay region, Chilaburt, Yarimja villages in Tartar region, Shikhlar, Bash Gervend, Javahirli, Sarijali, Kangarli, Novruzlu, Namirli, Yusifjanli, Marzili, villages in Aghdam region, Kuropatkino village in Khojavand region, Garakhanbayli, Horadiz, Gorgan, Ashaghi Seyidahmadli villages in Fuzuli region, Mehdili village in Jabrayil region, as well as nameless hills in Goygol, Goranboy, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil regions.
In view of the operational situation, Azerbaijani armed forces carried out 118 strikes on enemy positions.