Armenians violated ceasefire with Azerbaijan 115 times throughout the day
Baku, September 21, AZERTAC
The situation on the contact line between Azerbaijan and Armenia has remained tense as the Armenian Armed Forces shattered ceasefire a total of 115 times throughout the day, Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry said.
Armenian armed forces, located in Armenia's Paravakar village of Ijevan, Chinari village of Berd region, and nameless hills of Krasnoselsk region subjected to fire the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Kohna Gishlag village of Agstafa, Kokhanabi village of Tovuz and nameless hills of Gadabay region.
The ceasefire was violated in Tap Garagoyunlu, Gulustan, Talish villages of Goranboy region, Chilaburt, Goyarkh, GIziloba villages of Tartar region, Novruzlu, Sarijali, Kangarli, Yusifjanli, Shikhlar, Shuraabad, Marzali and Javahirli villages in Agdam, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand region, Horadiz, Garakhanbayli, Ashagi Abdurrahmanli, Ashagi Veysalli, Ashagi Seyidahmadli, villages in Fuzuli, Mehdili village of Jabrayil region, as well as nameless hills of Goranboy, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil regions.
In view of the operational situation, Azerbaijani armed forces carried out 164 strikes on enemy positions.