Armenians violated ceasefire with Azerbaijan 116 times throughout the day
The situation on the contact line between Azerbaijan and Armenia has remained tense as the Armenian Armed Forces shattered ceasefire a total of 116 times throughout the day, using numerous weapons, Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry said.
Armenian armed forces, located in Armenia`s Paravakar, Berkaber villages and nameless hills in Ijevan region, Mosesgekh and Chinari village of Berd region subjected to fire the positions of Azerbaijani Armed Forces located in Kohnagishlag village of Aghstafa region, Gizilhajili village and nameless hills in Gazakh region, Aghdam, Agbulag and Alibayli villages of Tovuz region.
The ceasefire was also violated in Chilaburt village of Tartar region, Shikhlar, Bash Garvand, Marzili, Garagashli, Kangarli, Novruzlu, Yusifjanli, Sarijali and Namirli villages of Aghdam region, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand region, Garakhanbayli, Horadiz, Gorgan and Ashagi Seyidehmedli villages of Fuzuli region, Mehdili village of Jabrayil region, as well as in nameless hills in Goygol, Goranboy, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil regions.
In view of the operational situation, Azerbaijani armed forces carried out 118 strikes on enemy positions.