Armenians violated ceasefire with Azerbaijan 120 times throughout the day
Baku, January 31, AZERTAC
The situation on the contact line between Azerbaijan and Armenia has remained tense as the Armenian Armed Forces shattered ceasefire a total of 120 times throughout the day, Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry said.
Armenian armed forces located in Berkaber, Paravakar villages of and nameless hills in Armenia`s Ijevan region, Barekamavan village of Noyemberyan region, Mosesgekh and Chinari villages of Berd region, nameless hills in Krasnoselsk region subjected to fire the positions of Azerbaijani Armed Forces located in Gizilhajili and Mazam villages of and nameless hills in Azerbaijan`s Gazakh region, Kohnagishlag village of Aghstafa region, Aghdam, Alibayli, Kokhanabi villages of Tovuz region, nameless hills in Gadabay region.
The ceasefire was also violated in Talish, Gulustan villages of Goranboy region, Goyarkh, Chilaburt, Yarimcha, Chayli villages of Tartar region, Shikhlar, Novruzlu, Javahirli, Kangarli, Sarijali, Shuraabad, Namirli villages of Aghdam region, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand region, Horadiz, Garakhanbayli, Gorgan, Ashaghi Seyidahmadli villages of Fuzuli region, Mehdili village of Jabrayil region, as well as in nameless hills in Goygol, Goranboy, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil regions.
In view of the operational situation, Azerbaijani Armed Forces carried out 121 strikes on enemy positions.