The situation on the contact line between Azerbaijan and Armenia has remained tense as the Armenian Armed Forces shattered ceasefire a total of 39 times throughout the day, Azerbaijan`s Defence Ministry said.
Armenian armed forces, located in Armenia’s Dovekh village of Noyemberyan, Vazashen village of Ijevan region, subjected to fire the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Kamarli village and nameless hills of Gazakh region.
The ceasefire was violated in Talish village of Goranboy region, Chilaburt, Chayli villages of Tartar region, Shuraabad, Javahirli, Sarijali, Kangarli, Yusifjanli and Marzali villages of Agdam region, Horadiz, Garakhanbayli, Ashagi Seyidahmadli villages of Fuzuli region, Mehdili village of Jabrayil region, as well as nameless hills of Goranboy, Khojavand, Fuzuli, Jabrayil regions.
The enemy was silenced with a retaliatory fire.