Armenians violated ceasefire with Azerbaijan 87 times throughout the day
Baku, October 16, AZERTAC
The situation on the contact line between Azerbaijan and Armenia has remained tense as the Armenian Armed Forces shattered ceasefire a total of 87 times throughout the day, Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry said.
Armenian armed forces, located in Armenia`s Chinari village in Berd region subjected to fire the positions of Azerbaijani Armed Forces located in Kokhanabi village in Tovuz region.
The ceasefire was also violated in Tap Garagoyunlu, Talish villages of Goranboy region, Yusifjanli, Kangarli, Novruzlu, Marzali, Shikhlar, Javahirli, Sarijali, Shuraabad and Garagashli villages of Aghdam region, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand region, Horadiz, Gorgan, Garakhanbayli, Ashagi Seyidahmadli, Ashagi Abdurrahmanli villages of Fuzuli region, Mehdili village of Jabrayil region, as well as in nameless hills of Goranboy, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil regions.
In view of the operational situation, Azerbaijani armed forces carried out 90 strikes on enemy positions.