Armenians violated ceasefire with Azerbaijan 88 times throughout the day
Baku, November 29, AZERTAC
The situation on the contact line between Azerbaijan and Armenia has remained tense as the Armenian Armed Forces shattered ceasefire a total of 88 times throughout the day, Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry said.
Armenian armed forces, located in Armenia`s Voskevan, Dovekh, Barekamavan villages of Noyemberyan region and Mosesgekh, Chinari villages of Berd region subjected to fire the positions of Azerbaijani Armed Forces located in Gushchu Ayrim, Kamarli, Gaymagli villages of Gazakh region and Aghdam, Alibayli, Kokhanabi villages of Tovuz region.
The ceasefire was violated in Talish village of Goranboy region, Yarimcha, Goyarck, Chayli villages of Terter region, Jevahirli, Kengerli, Sarijali, Shikhlar, Novruzlu, Bash Gervend, Garagashli, Shuraabad, Marzili villages of Aghdam region, Kuropatkino village of Khojavend region, Horadiz, Garakhanbayli, Gorgan, Ashaghi Seyidahmadli villages of Fuzuli region, Mehdili village of Jabrayil region, as well as in nameless hills of Goranboy, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil regions.
In view of the operational situation, Azerbaijani Armed Forces carried out 90 strikes on enemy positions.