Asan Imza and Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan presented at largest e-Governance Conference in Estonia
The annual Conference “Governance for Digital Citizens” devoted to the issues of providing e-services to the citizens in the digital world has been held in Tallinn, Estonia.
The conference brought to Estonia several internationally renowned experts in the digital field and introduced the latest trends from e-Estonia to representatives from nearly 80 countries, including Azerbaijan. The two-day conference featured more than 30 experts and leaders in the area of digital developments. Keynote speakers included Beth Simone Noveck, Andrew Keen, Guenaelle Gault and Niels Godfredsen. The conference was opened by President of Estonia Kersti Kaljulaid. Among the speakers also was Zunaid Ahmed Palak, State Minister for ICT Bangladesh; Allen Chastanet, Prime Minister of Saint Lucia, Sven Mikser, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Estonia, Urve Palo, Minister of Entrepreneurship and Information Technology of Estonia, Vassilis Kopanas, Senior Expert at DG CONNECT, European Commission, Fariz Jafarov, Director of E-Gov Development Center under Asan Service; Daniel Marco, Director Smart Catalonia; Oleksandr Ryzhenko - Head of State Agency for e-Governance Ukraine; Ahti Bleive, Deputy Director, Estonian Agricultural Registers and Information Board; Jon Shamah, Chair of EEMA and many other high-level officials and representatives of educational institutions from all around the world.
The key goal of the conference was to help governments develop their use of e-services in a meaningful and future oriented way. In doing this, focusing on a citizen and user centric perspective is crucially important if governments want their e-services to be widely used.
The presentations by an Azerbaijani delegation within the panel discussions were of particular interest. The panel discussion was arranged along with the Estonian Centre of the EU Eastern Partnership, in which Azerbaijani innovations were presented by Jana Krimpe, founder and CEO of B.EST Solutions, the Asan Imza Mobile ID operator and a member of Azerbaijan Innovation Export Consortium (AZINNEX), and Fariz Jafarov, Director of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASAN). All innovative achievement of Azerbaijan including the ASAN concept, e-Gov infrastructure, the Digital Trade Hub and Asan Imza integrated e-services were presented during the panel discussion.
The cooperation between Estonia and Azerbaijan during the implementation of the X-Road based cross-border services as well as collaborations of e-Residence programmes of Estonia and Azerbaijan was also emphasized. Azerbaijan was the first country to implement the prototype of Estonian X-Road platform, which has been used in Finland, Ukraine, Mauritius, Namibia and many other countries. The implementation of X-Road is being discussed in Canada and Japan. The experts of the Conference also discussed the possibility to create the X-Road based cross-border e-services platform between the Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Estonia and Finland. Azerbaijan is also the first country to implement e- and m-Residence providing digital mobile and electronic ID to foreigners to do business in Digital Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan also participated in a panel discussion to present the model of cross-border e-services between the Eastern Partnership and the European Union. The possible pilot projects such as practical steps to the cross-border e-data exchange between the EU and Eastern Partnership were also discussed. During the conference a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the E-Gov Development Center under Asan Service and the Estonian e-Governance Academy. The Memorandum is aimed to strengthen cooperation between the parties in the development of e-government and the digitization of public services.
“This year both Estonia and Azerbaijan celebrated the 100th anniversary of their independence. I celebrated the birthday of Azerbaijan at this conference, presenting Azerbaijani innovations and reforms to the world. I am sure that for the next 100 years our countries will fruitfully cooperate in innovation and digital economy development. I am sure that Asan Service, as a model of providing services to the population of Azerbaijan, is only the first step. The next step will be the “Predictable Government” model, where services for citizens will become proactive, using the latest innovations. ASAN is not just a new brand providing services, but a new platform in building trust between citizens and the state. Trust is the fundamental element for building a digital economy. The main thing is to continue the reform, announced by the President of Azerbaijan on the development of the Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan. This will be a new type of transport corridor - a digital foundation for global cross-border electronic services,” Jana Krimpe said.