Asan Imza presented at London’s reputable event
Asan Imza has been presented at London’s reputable conference and exhibition SDW (Security Document World).
The event, dedicated to the subjects of digital identity, biometric data and e-security, was attended by over 1500 delegates representing about 80 countries, including leading international experts, representatives of the world’s leading solution providers, functionaires of the respected international organizations as well as government officials from different states.
The head of Azerbaijani “B.EST Solutions”, the operating company of “Asan İmza” mobile ID & signature service, Jana Krimpe also took part at the conference. She joined the mobile ID plenary session where she delivered a presentation about the Azerbaijani mobile ID technology “Asan İmza”. She spoke about the experience of Azerbaijan in introducing the mobile ID technology in the process of transition from e- to m-government. It was stressed that the Azerbaijani technology “Asan İmza” had been acknowledged as the most dinamically growing mobile ID & signature tool in the world due to such advantages as easiness of implementation for e-service providers and ubiquity of the technology for citizens. During her speech, Mrs. Krimpe demonstrated the main statistical figures related to the performance of "Asan Imza" in Azerbaijan and mentioned that the “Asan İmza” service is actively used in the innovative e-services of Azerbaijani Ministry of Taxes, State Customs Committee, Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population, E-Government Portal and “AsanPay” portal as well as the local financial sector. The audience of the conference positively assessed the growth rate Azerbaijan demonstrated during two years of existence of its Mobile ID service. At the end of the presentation, the Azerbaijani side has been invited to share its experience at other similar events worldwide as well as to introduce this experience in other countries.
The technology of “Asan İmza” is regularly presented at various international industry events under the slogan “Made in Azerbaijan”. “B.EST Solutions” actively participates at such events worldwide with an aim of presenting the achievements of Azerbaijan in the field of exploitation of the advanced mobile identity and signing tool as well as its interaction with various public and private e-platforms.
At present, the “Asan Imza” mobile ID service successfully functions within the single e-government concept in Azerbaijan and is being more widely used in the electronic systems of private service providers such as banks, insurance companies, online payment portals.