Aslan Aslanov: Our round table is attended even by political figures VIDEO
Baku, September 30, AZERTAC
Director General of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov has hailed the importance of the Baku International Humanitarian Forum`s discussing the “role of journalism in an age of technological innovations”. “Our round table sees participation of more than 80 delegates from around 50 countries,” he told journalists during “Transforming of Journalism for the Information Age and its Role in Ensuring Inter-Civilizational Dialogue” round table organized by AZERTAC as part of the Forum. “The vast majority of our guests are heads and representatives of foreign news agencies, television and radio broadcasters. We even have political figures here. Two former Croatian presidents, vice president of the Argentine parliament, and first deputy director general of UNESCO are here with us today, and they also want to share their views on the role of the media in our life,” he said.
Aslan Aslanov provided an insight into the panel meetings of the round table. “The round table features three panel meetings. The first will focus on the formation of alternative models of journalism in the information society. The second will look at the role of modern journalism in ensuring intercultural, inter-faith and inter-civilizational dialogue. And the third session will highlight the significance of virtual journalism and the role of social networks in the context of the challenges of modern society.”