Assistant to Azerbaijani President: It is once again confirmed that Armenia's statements on negotiated settlement of the conflict are nothing but hypocrisy
Baku, October 21, AZERTAC
“The Armenian prime minister’s statement that “there is no diplomatic solution to the conflict” once again demonstrates that Armenia is absolutely uninterested in the settlement of the conflict through negotiations. With this statement, the Armenian leadership admits that Armenia’s purpose is to keep the occupied Azerbaijani territories under occupation. Thus, it is once again confirmed that the statement of the official Yerevan on the settlement of the conflict through negotiations is nothing but hypocrisy,” said Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev.
“Armenia’s prime minister acting irresponsibly and for the sake of his own political ambitions calls on all civilian authorities, civilian population for total armament and engages them into military operations. This official position of Armenia clearly proves who has violated the humanitarian ceasefire regime and contributes to further escalation of the situation in the region,” the Presidential Assistant noted.
“Indeed, it should come as no surprise that such a statement was made by a person who gave an order to constantly strike by “SCUD” ballistic missiles Azerbaijan’s Ganja city and shell residents of other cities and regions."
The Armenian PM’s statement is preceded by a working visit of ministers of foreign affairs of the two countries to Moscow on Russia’s initiative and a meeting that will be held in Washington at the level of FMs on the US’ initiative.”
“President Ilham Aliyev has repeatedly affirmed Azerbaijan’s readiness for negotiations and diplomatic settlement of the conflict in his last interviews and statements to international media,” Hikmat Hajiyev emphasized.
“Against the background of Azerbaijan’s constructive position on the conflict settlement, the international community, especially OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries should derive a conclusion from the current statement by the Armenian leadership. The statement of the Armenian leadership shows a total disregard for the efforts made by the international community to achieve a diplomatic solution to the conflict. Azerbaijan supports the settlement of the conflict through negotiations in accordance with the existing road map based on the UN Security Council resolutions,” he added.