Assistant to Azerbaijani President holds press briefing for leading foreign media representatives accredited in Russia
Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev has held a press briefing for the leading foreign media representatives accredited in the Russian Federation (Reuters, Voice of America, Financial Times, Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung, Die Welt, EFE, ABC Spain, Bloomberg, CNN, France Presse, RAI, Al Jazeera, Al Arabiya, Der Standard, Asahi and others) through a video conference.
The presidential assistant briefed foreign media representatives on the latest provocations of the Armenian armed forces against Azerbaijan. Noting with regret the casualties, both killed and wounded among the civilian population, Hikmat Hajiyev underlined that Armenia was deliberately targeting the civilian infrastructure of Azerbaijan.
Hajiyev also mentioned that unlike Armenia, the Azerbaijani armed forces abide strictly by international humanitarian law, in particularly emphasizing that there was reliable information about the use of civilians by Armenians as a human shield during military operations.
The presidential assistant also answered questions of journalists, whom he invited to Azerbaijan.