Astana to host International Conference Tank Farms and Oil Terminals of Caspian Region
Baku, February 4, AZERTAC
The 2nd International Conference Tank Farms and Oil Terminals of Caspian Region will take place in Astana, Kazakhstan on 16-17th May 2016.
AZERTAC is a media partner of the conference.
More than 150 delegates will represent leading oil transportation and storage companies, national operators, regulators, experts and technical directors. Delegates will be able to meet oil tanks farms and terminals’ technical directors, leading technology providers and vendors, regulators from ministries and industry experts.
The organizer of the conference is Vostock Capital, whose analytic team conducted an in-depth survey of tank farms and oil terminals of the Caspian region. More than 100 executives of oil tank farms, refineries, oil terminals, service companies and regulatory authorities from Caspian countries took part in the research. The report includes: a list of the most interesting investment projects (oil tank farms and terminals) in the region of the Caspian Sea; the most popular criteria that help technical directors in selection of technologies and equipment for their infrastructure upgrades in context of the product localization, local content and policy of import substitution; a list of the most promising technologies that are required in the oil transportation and storage industry at the moment, and many others that are important for the development of efficient operations.