Astrakhan media executives visit AZERTAC VIDEO
Head of Agency for Communications and Mass Media of Russia`s Astrakhan region Marina Zaytseva and Head of Press and Information Department of Astrakhan Administration Nataliya Filatova have visited Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC).
They had a meeting with Director General Aslan Aslanov, who provided an insight into the activity of AZERTAC, its cooperation with foreign news agencies, including Russian TASS.
The Director General highlighted close cultural ties between Azerbaijan and Astrakhan region. “The Heydar Aliyev Foundation has carried out several projects in Astrakhan across the last few years,” he added.
The Astrakhan delegation extended the greetings of governor of Astrakhan Alexander Zhilkin to Aslan Aslanov.
Then the delegation had a meeting with Azerbaijani media representatives. Editor-in-chief of AZERTAC Yashar Guluzade said Azerbaijan was a reliable economic partner of Astrakhan region. Marina Zaytseva said one of the main goals of information was to pave the way for economic and cultural cooperation in the region. Nataliya Filatova highlighted the contests held for journalists. She spoke of the launch of “Kaspiyskiye novosti” (Caspian News) website.
The meeting also featured demonstration of a video on preparations for the Second Caspian Media Forum as well as events to be held as part of the Forum.