Australian government urges an end to occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh
Canberra, December 1, AZERTAC
“It has been our consistent position that the governments of Armenia and Azerbaijan should come together peacefully to resolve the issue, to end the conflict and to end the occupation of the Nagorno-Karabakh area,” said Minister of Foreign Affairs of Australia Julie Bishop responding to the question of member of parliament, head of Inter-parliamentary Friendship Group on Azerbaijan Luke Simpkins on the Government’s position on the Nagorno-Karabakh dispute.
“The Australian government has a longstanding policy of condemning the illegal occupation of the sovereign territory of nations around the world. Likewise, in the case of Nagorno-Karabakh, the Australian government's policy is to recognise the sovereignty of Azerbaijan. We do not recognise Nagorno-Karabakh as an independent state. Indeed, the Australian government supports the efforts of what is known as the Minsk Group—chaired by Russia, France and the United States, with other members including Azerbaijan, Armenia, Turkey and Belarus—to resolve the situation,” said Bishop.