Austrian ambassador hails opportunities for building multi-faceted tourism cooperation with Azerbaijan
Austrian ambassador in Baku Axel Wech has pointed out opportunities for establishing multi-faceted cooperation with Azerbaijan.
“Austria is interested in contributing to the development of Azerbaijan's non-oil sector. The total volume of bilateral trade between the two countries has made 220 million euros so far. However, it falls behind the existing potential. The level of political relations allows to further strengthen the economic ties between our countries. There are opportunities for establishing multi-faceted cooperation in the tourism sector with Azerbaijan,” said Wech as he visited the Executive Authority of Ganja, Azerbaijan`s second largest city. He stressed the possibilities of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Austria in the development of skiing tourism, creation of tourism infrastructure in Goygol and surrounding areas, and preparation of tourism specialists.
The ambassador expressed Austria`s readiness to assist Azerbaijan in establishing modern agro parks, organizing high-class governance in agro-industrial complexes, training agricultural specialists, and modernizing industrial sectors. Wech said his country is also interested in exporting livestock, agricultural technology and equipment to Azerbaijan.