Austria’s Deputy Minister of Federal Transport, Innovation and Technology visits Milli Majlis
Baku, February 22, AZERTAC
Deputy chair of the Milli Majlis (Azerbaijan Parliament), chairman of the natural resources, energy and ecology standing committee of the parliament Valeh Alasgarov met the delegation led by Andreas Reinhard, Deputy Federal Minister of Transport, Innovation and Technology of Austria.
The meeting discussed further development of relations between Azerbaijan and Austria.
Addressing the meeting, Valeh Alasgarov hailed the existence of cooperation in various spheres between the two countries, as well as high level of inter-parliamentary relations.
Speaking about the process of creating a free economic zone, Valeh Alasgarov stressed that this is an important decision taken by both of the government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and its Parliament.
The bill was adopted in the first reading in order to implement this project, to ensure its legislative support. This law regulates the legal regime of the free economic zone, he added.
In turn, Deputy Federal Minister of Transport, Innovation and Technology of Austria emphasized the prospects for further development of bilateral relations. Andreas Reinhard informed that Vienna is to host the next meeting of the joint economic commission after 14 days.
“Our goal is to conduct joint research in the field of mutual interest between the two countries, especially in the fields of economy and culture, to discuss projects”, Andreas Reinhard added.