Avigdor Lieberman: OSCE had no objective reasons not to send delegation to Azerbaijani elections
Baku, November 2, AZERTAC
“The OSCE had no objective reasons not to send a delegation to Azerbaijan and not to confirm the democratic parliamentary elections,” former Israeli foreign minister and leader of “Israel Our Home” party Avigdor Lieberman has told a press conference in Baku.
“Everything that happens in relation to Azerbaijan is a biased and non-objective approach,” said Lieberman.
He also said that for Israel, relations with Azerbaijan are an important part of foreign policy.
He went on to add that Azerbaijan has ensured the highest standards of the parliamentary elections, which exist in the world.
“We were very impressed with the level of the parliamentary election in Azerbaijan,” said Lieberman. “This was an election held in accordance with the highest standards on all criteria - level of turnout, organization, high quality and others. Equal rights have been provided for all citizens with different capabilities. It was a very transparent election. We are glad that the young republic has reached such a high level in holding of elections.”
He also mentioned the high culture at the parliamentary elections. “We visited the polling stations, where people behaved very politely,” said the former Israeli FM. “This applies to both observers and members of the election commissions and voters. Everyone was very polite and disciplined.”