AzRusTrans allocates AZN 50,000 to Fund to Support Fight Against Coronavirus
AzRusTrans CJSC has joined the initiative in accordance with the recommendations of the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to demonstrate social solidarity in order to prevent the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) in the country and protect the health of citizens.
AzRusTrans CJSC allocated AZN 50,000 to the Fund to Support Fight Against Coronavirus established by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev dated March 19, 2020.
As part of the fight against coronavirus infection (COVID-19), AzRusTrans CJSC urges citizens to strictly follow the instructions of the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers, to take care of elderly people, not to leave the house and not to gather in public places.
AzRusTrans CJSC, the joint venture of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC and Rusagrotrans CJSC, as an integral part of transport logistics, continues to operate in a global pandemic, importing, exporting and transporting transit goods through Azerbaijan. The company works remotely.