AzTV launches cooperation with Pakistan's most influential media outlet
The "Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting" CJSC and Pakistan's "BOL" Media Group have signed a Memorandum of Understanding.
The document was signed within the framework of head of the media outlet Aisha Sheikh and chief of the International Relations Department Syed Savez Ali's visit to Azerbaijan.
Chairman of the CJSC Rovshan Mammadov, Aisha Sheikh and Syed Savez Ali visited the Alley of Honor and commemorated the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev. The heads of both media outlets also visited the Alley of Martyrs and paid tribute to the martyrs who have sacrificed their lives for the sake of the Motherland.
Then, a meeting was held at the "Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting" CJSC.
Addressing the meeting, Rovshan Mammadov highlighted the significance of the friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan. The chairman noted that the cooperation between AzTV and the "BOL" Media Group will contribute to this friendship.
Speaking at the meeting, Aisha Sheikh stressed that the relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan are successfully developing in all fields, including media. She highlighted that the cooperation between AzTV and the "BOL" Media Group will play an important role in developing this field.
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the "Azerbaijan Television and Broadcasting" CJSC and the "BOL" Media Group. In accordance with the memorandum, the mutual exchange of experience and news will be carried out between the media institutions.
Afterwards, the Pakistani guests familiarized themselves with the CJSC's studios and editorial offices.
The ties between AzTV and Pakistan's TV channel have been established for a while now. Last year, AzTV made history in the Azerbaijani media space and carried out the joint broadcasting with the Pakistani TV channel.
It should also be noted that during the Patriotic War, the "BOL" TV channel showed information support for Azerbaijan.
Nowadays, it still plays a significant role in delivering Azerbaijan's righteous voice to the world.