Azad Rahimov visits Baku Crystal Hall
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Youth and Sport Azad Rahimov has visited the Baku Crystal Hall, the future venue of the 42nd World Chess Olympiad. The press service of the Baku Chess Olympiad reports that Minister Azad Rahimov was updated on the progress of preparations for the event. The director of the Baku Chess Olympiad Operating Committee, Mahir Mammedov, said the arena was fully ready for hosting the prestigious competition.
After reviewing the playing hall, the press center, the conference and exhibition halls, the minister was briefed on the opening ceremony of the Olympiad. Since participating teams will be arriving in Baku at about the same time, airport pick-up is also being arranged.
The Baku Chess Olympiad will be joined by 182 men’s and 142 women’s teams. The opening ceremony of the event will be held at the National Gymnastics Arena on 1 September.