AzerTAc chief Aslan Aslanov: News agencies play important role in developing Azerbaijani-Italian relations VIDEO
Baku, September 26 (AZERTAC). Director General of Azerbaijan State Telegraph Agency (AZERTAC) Aslan Aslanov has hailed the role of national news agencies in developing Azerbaijani-Italian relations as he met Italian ambassador Giampaolo Cutillo.
“The media, particularly national news agencies, play an immense role in developing relations between the two countries and people.”
He provided an insight into AZERTAC`s history and achievements, as well as the agency`s role in ensuring the government`s information policy.
Mr. Aslanov said AZERTAC had excellent relations with Italian ANSA and AGI news agencies. “We have bilateral agreements with both ANSA and AGI, and maintain close cooperation both in bilateral format and in international news alliances.”
He said Baku would host the 16th General Assembly of the Organization of Asia Pacific News Agencies (OANA) and the 5th News Agencies World Congress in 2016, adding AZERTAC would chair these two organizations for three years.
“This will create new opportunities for developing cooperation with the Italian news agencies,” he added.
Mr. Aslanov hailed national leader Heydar Aliyev’s contribution to the establishment of Azerbaijan-Italian ties. He said Azerbaijan became one of the most rapidly developing countries due to successful foreign policy of President Ilham Aliyev.
Mr. Aslanov praised the annual Baku International Humanitarian Forum, saying an Italian delegation led by CEO of AGI agency Gianni Di Giovanni will attend the Forum.
The Director General stressed the role of Azerbaijan`s first lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva in developing Azerbaijani-Italian relations, particularly in deepening the cultural cooperation.
He said Mehriban Aliyeva made an outstanding contribution to the restoration of holy Roman catacombs, Hall of Philosophers of Rome`s Capitoline Museum. “The Heydar Aliyev Foundation is really doing a great work in Italy in the field of protection of cultural heritage.”
Ambassador Cutillo hailed “friendly” relations between Azerbaijan and Italy, saying they “have deep roots”.
The Italian Ambassador praised the development in Azerbaijan as rapid, noting the role of the press in strengthening the cooperation between the two countries.
The Ambassador said: “We are thankful to the Government and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation for this activity, which acknowledges Italy’s culture as a world heritage.” The diplomat also highlighted Azerbaijan`s participation at Milan EXPO 2015, describing this as a good opportunity for popularizing Azerbaijan in Italy.