Azerbaijan's Defense Minister meets Chief of the General Staff of Turkish Armed Forces
Azerbaijan's Defense Minister Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov has met Chief of the General Staff of the Turkish Armed Forces, Army General Hulusi Akar.
Prior to the meeting, the Turkish delegation visited the Alley of Honors to lay a wreath at the tomb of national leader, founder and architect of the modern Azerbaijani state Heydar Aliyev and at the grave of prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
Then, they visited the Alley of Martyrs to commemorate Azerbaijani heroes who gave their lives for the country`s independence and territorial integrity, laid a wreath at the Eternal Flame monument.
They also put flowers at the memorial to Turkish martyrs.
The official welcoming ceremony was held at the Defense Ministry.
Chief of the General Staff of the Turkish Armed Forces reviewed the guard of honor. National anthems of the two countries were played.
Azerbaijani Defense Minister and Chief of the General Staff of the Turkish Armed Forces held a one-on-one and expanded meetings.
Welcoming the Turkish delegation, Zakir Hasanov noted that military relations between the two countries are conducted bilaterally and by NATO within the framework of peacekeeping operations, adding, strategic partnership, based on the relations of friendship and brotherhood, was constantly developing.
Touching upon the military-political situation in region, the Azerbaijani Defense Minister noted that the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan is the main threat to regional stability. He underlined the Armenia's attempts to increase tension on the front line, saying, the enemy suffered a large number of losses during the battles.
Expressing the significance of recent joint military exercises both in Azerbaijan and Turkey, Zakir Hasanov noted that continuation of these activities in a planned manner and increasing the number of trainings with support of the Presidents of both countries are of great importance.
Expressing satisfaction with his meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Hulusi Akar said that the relations between the two countries base on ancient historical roots and traditions of friendship. Turkey is an important partner of Azerbaijan, he said.
"Our military cooperation should develop, strengthen and be durable. Such mutual cooperation and unity is not directed against any other country, but only aimed at ensuring the security of the two countries located in difficult and hot spots," Hulusi Akar stressed.
The sides exchanged views over the prospects of cooperation between the Azerbaijani and Turkish armed forces, including opportunities of cooperation in the fields of military, military-technical and military education, expansion of activities in the framework of the High-Level Military Dialogue, organization of reciprocal visits, as well as other issues of mutual interest.
Following the meeting, on behalf of the Azerbaijan's Supreme Commander-In-Chief and by the order of Azerbaijan's Defense Minister Army General Hulusi Akar was awarded the Medal "For merits in the field of military cooperation" of the Azerbaijan Republic for his contribution to the strengthening of military cooperation between the two countries.