Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry responds to OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs' statement
Baku, November 21, AZERTAC
The Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan has responded to the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs` statement on the downing of an Armenian helicopter by the Azerbaijani forces.
“The statement issued by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs on the Armenian Armed Forces’ Mi-24 military helicopter, downed with retaliatory fire while attacking on positions of the Azerbaijani Army in Aghdam district on November 12, is disappointing and surprising. There is no "neutral zone" on the contact line of the Azerbaijani and Armenian troops,” the ministry said.
“The territories occupied by Armenia are the internationally recognized territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Term of “humanitarian access”, used in the statement, is not clear and it was designed for those who are unaware of the essence of the conflict. There are no civilians in this territory and any “access” or “corridor” is not needed to open for their withdrawal from the territory,” the ministry noted.
“Though Azerbaijan regularly calls on Armenia to observe the international legal norms and principles and respect the rules of war, Armenia always ignores and continues to commit crimes.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry reiterates the opposing side attempts to introduce the issue in a biased form, constantly committing deliberate provocations in this same area. Unfortunately, this process instigates some international organizations which have undertaken the mission of resolving the conflict by peaceful means and are obliged to demonstrate objectivity act from the position of the Armenian side.”