Azerbaijan's Minister of Transport meets his Qatari counterpart
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Transport Ziya Mammadov received the Minister of Transport of Qatar Jassim Saif Ahmed Al-Sulaiti.
During the meeting Ziya Mammadov informed the guest about the economic development of Azerbaijan, large-scale reforms, achievements in the sphere of international integration, including innovations in road and transport sector of Azerbaijan and major projects implemented in the country.
Noting that transport is among the priority spheres in Azerbaijan’s economy, the Azerbaijani minister highlighted the care and attention rendered to this sphere on the state level.
The Minister informed about the spheres of the transport sector - air and rail roads, automobile transport and highways, noting the importance of cooperation with Qatar in this sphere.
The sides had comprehensive exchange of views on possible transport cooperation between Azerbaijan and Qatar, perspective projects and conducted works, possible participation of the companies from Qatar in the transport projects in Azerbaijan, noting their potentials for larger cooperation.