Azerbaijan's draft resolution included in OSCE PA agenda
A draft resolution "Multiculturalism – the role of cultural values in the development of democracy in the context of globalization" submitted by Azerbaijani MP Tahir Mirkishili has been included in the agenda of the 26th annual session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly in Minsk, Belarus.
The session held under the motto "Strengthening mutual trust and co-operation for peace and development in the OSCE region" started with a meeting of the Standing Committee which discussed draft resolutions and put them to the vote. 14 out of 15 submitted draft resolutions were included in the session's agenda.
Azerbaijan`s draft resolution aims to contribute to democratic development in the OSCE region by maintaining and developing diverse cultural values and to promote the Azerbaijani traditions of multiculturalism within the framework of the international law.