Azerbaijan's national leader Heydar Aliyev commemorated in Los Angeles
Los Angeles, May 12, AZERTAC
The Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles has organized an event on the occasion of the 93rd birthday anniversary of Azerbaijan's national leader Heydar Aliyev. Titled "Heydar Aliyev: The Founder and Architect of Modern Azerbaijan", the event was attended by Los Angeles County officials, Consular Corps members, representatives of various ethnic and religious communities, academics, as well as the local media representatives.
Welcoming the participants, Consul General Nasimi Aghayev spoke about the extraordinary life path of Heydar Aliyev and his outstanding role and tireless work in the preservation and strengthening of Azerbaijan's independent and sovereign statehood. Highlighting the many difficult challenges the National Leader faced in preserving Azerbaijan's independence and in shielding it from potential fragmentation, and how masterfully he overcame these difficulties, the Consul General said that the memory of Heydar Aliyev would always live in the hearts and minds of the Azerbaijani people.
"Continuing the policies set forth by the National Leader, President Ilham Aliyev has taken many measures that have enabled Azerbaijan to undergo a tremendous transformation to become the largest political and economic power in the region and one of the most rapidly developing and modernizing countries in the world," Aghayev added.
Following the Consul General's remarks, Ms. Nancy Pearlman was given the floor. Ms. Pearlman, who was dressed in Azerbaijani national costume, presented the premiere of one of the five documentary films on Azerbaijan that were produced by her EMMY-nominated ECONEWS Television and Radio Series. Titled "Azerbaijan: Land of Hope and Inspiration", the documentary provides information about Azerbaijan's rich and colorful culture, history, traditions, architecture, beautiful regions and nature as well as tourism opportunities. The film also highlights the steady development of Azerbaijan as an independent nation, and the country's positive multiculturalism and successful model of multi-faith tolerance and harmony, which allows for Muslims, Christians, Jews and representatives of other faiths to continue to live together in peace and mutual respect. All five films were produced with the support of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the Consulate General in Los Angeles. The premiere of the film "Azerbaijan: Land of Hope and Inspiration" received great ovations.
The event then featured a photo exhibition reflecting different periods of Heydar Aliyev's life.